Vegas Mold RemovalMold and moisture, Las Vegas
Call (702) 728-4493Text a photo
SheetZIP 89104
Mostly inCity of Las Vegas
Distance2.1 mi
Call or text(702) 728-4493

ZIP89104

Mold removal in ZIP 89104

Mold and Leak Help starts with the leak. The John S. Park, Huntridge and Beverly Green side of town. Older homes split between the city and unincorporated county. 12

Finding01

What the Census says about 89104

Land area by place
PlacePercent of land
Las Vegas49.4
Sunrise Manor45.9
Winchester4.7

The ZIP holds 16,704 housing units3 and its land splits as shown4.

Finding02

Rooms to check first in 89104

Rooms to check first here
RoomWhy it mattersFirst step
Kitchen sink and dishwasherCDC lists leaks around pipes as a place mold grows5.Shut the supply valve, empty the cabinet and let air reach the wet wood.
Slab and floorsExpansive soils have been documented in the Las Vegas Valley for many years, says a UNLV study6.Turn off every tap and watch the meter flow triangle7.
Bathroom and showerCondensation on walls, windows or pipes is a sign of high humidity8.Scrub mold off hard surfaces like tile with detergent and water, then dry it fully9.
Finding03

Permits for 89104

  • A permit is required to repair damaged or leaking concealed piping10.
  • Minor drywall repair needs no permit only if no framing is touched and the wall is not fire rated11.
  • Changing any part of a heating or cooling system needs a permit12.
  • The Building and Safety Division is at 495 S Main Street13.
Finding04

Q and AQuestions from ZIP 89104

Q01How old are the homes in 89104?

The Census puts the median year built at 1975, and 61 percent were built before 19801.

Q02Is 89104 in the city of Las Vegas?

By land area it lies in Las Vegas 49.4 percent, Sunrise Manor 45.9 percent, Winchester 4.7 percent4.

Q03How far is 89104 from downtown?

Its Census center point is 2.1 miles from central Las Vegas14.

Q04I rent in 89104. Who fixes a leak that caused mold?

Report it in writing. NRS 118A.355 gives the landlord 14 days after written notice15. 57 percent of homes here are rented2.

Q05How do I check for a hidden leak in my 89104 home?

Turn off every tap and watch the red or white flow triangle on the meter7.

References

  1. ACS 2023 5 year, B25034 and B25035, ZCTA 89104. data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDT5Y2023.B25034&g=860X..., checked October 27, 2026.
  2. ACS 2023 5 year, B25003, ZCTA 89104. data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDT5Y2023.B25003&g=860X..., checked October 27, 2026.
  3. ACS 2023 5 year, B25034, ZCTA 89104. data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDT5Y2023.B25034&g=860X..., checked October 27, 2026.
  4. Census 2020 ZCTA to Place Relationship File. census.gov/geo/docs/maps-data/data/rel2020/zcta520/tab20_zcta520_p..., checked October 27, 2026.
  5. Mold, CDC. cdc.gov/mold-health/about/index.html, checked October 27, 2026.
  6. UNLV, Characterization and extent of expansive soils in the Las Vegas Valley (Dunford). oasis.library.unlv.edu/rtds/1716/, checked October 27, 2026.
  7. LVVWD Find and fix leaks in your home. lvvwd.com/conservation/find-and-fix-leaks/index.html, checked October 27, 2026.
  8. A Brief Guide to Mold, Moisture and Your Home, US EPA. epa.gov/mold/brief-guide-mold-moisture-and-your-home, checked October 27, 2026.
  9. A Brief Guide to Mold, Moisture and Your Home, US EPA. epa.gov/mold/brief-guide-mold-moisture-and-your-home, checked October 27, 2026.
  10. City of Las Vegas, When Do I Need a Permit? A Homeowner's Guide. files.lasvegasnevada.gov/building-safety/Forms/General/WHEN-DO-I-N..., checked October 27, 2026.
  11. City of Las Vegas, When Do I Need a Permit? A Homeowner's Guide. files.lasvegasnevada.gov/building-safety/Forms/General/WHEN-DO-I-N..., checked October 27, 2026.
  12. City of Las Vegas, When Do I Need a Permit? A Homeowner's Guide. files.lasvegasnevada.gov/building-safety/Forms/General/WHEN-DO-I-N..., checked October 27, 2026.
  13. City of Las Vegas, When Do I Need a Permit? A Homeowner's Guide. files.lasvegasnevada.gov/building-safety/Forms/General/WHEN-DO-I-N..., checked October 27, 2026.
  14. 2024 Census Gazetteer, ZIP Code Tabulation Areas. census.gov/geo/docs/maps-data/data/gazetteer/2024_Gazetteer/2024_G..., checked October 27, 2026.
  15. NRS Chapter 118A Landlord and Tenant, Dwellings. leg.state.nv.us/nrs/nrs-118a.html, checked October 27, 2026.
Call (702) 728-4493Text a photo