Vegas Mold RemovalMold and moisture, Las Vegas
Call (702) 728-4493Text a photo
SheetZIP 89102
Mostly inCity of Las Vegas
Distance3.1 mi
Call or text(702) 728-4493

ZIP89102

Mold removal in ZIP 89102

Las Vegas 89102 Mold Inspection starts with the leak. West of downtown, around the Medical District. About half the homes predate 1980. 12

Finding01

What the Census says about 89102

Land area by place
PlacePercent of land
Las Vegas83
Winchester7.9
Paradise7.5
Spring Valley1.6

The ZIP holds 16,964 housing units3 and its land splits as shown4.

Finding02

Rooms to check first in 89102

Rooms to check first here
RoomWhy it mattersFirst step
AC air handler and ductsLas Vegas has a normal of 79 days a year at or above 100 degrees5, so the AC runs long and makes a lot of condensate.If you know or suspect the system has mold, EPA says do not run it, because it could spread mold through the house6.
Attic and roofMonsoon storms push extra moisture into the valley in July and August7, and they often roll in from the mountains around town8.Find and stop the water first. EPA says mold will most likely come back if the water problem is not fixed9.
Kitchen sink and dishwasherCDC lists leaks around pipes as a place mold grows10.Shut the supply valve, empty the cabinet and let air reach the wet wood.
Finding03

Permits for 89102

  • A permit is required to repair damaged or leaking concealed piping11.
  • Minor drywall repair needs no permit only if no framing is touched and the wall is not fire rated12.
  • Changing any part of a heating or cooling system needs a permit13.
  • The Building and Safety Division is at 495 S Main Street14.
Finding04

Q and AQuestions from ZIP 89102

Q01How old are the homes in 89102?

The Census puts the median year built at 1980, and 51 percent were built before 19801.

Q02Is 89102 in the city of Las Vegas?

By land area it lies in Las Vegas 83 percent, Winchester 7.9 percent, Paradise 7.5 percent, Spring Valley 1.6 percent4.

Q03How far is 89102 from downtown?

Its Census center point is 3.1 miles from central Las Vegas15.

Q04I rent in 89102. Who fixes a leak that caused mold?

Report it in writing. NRS 118A.355 gives the landlord 14 days after written notice16. 69 percent of homes here are rented2.

Q05How do I check for a hidden leak in my 89102 home?

Turn off every tap and watch the red or white flow triangle on the meter17.

References

  1. ACS 2023 5 year, B25034 and B25035, ZCTA 89102. data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDT5Y2023.B25034&g=860X..., checked October 27, 2026.
  2. ACS 2023 5 year, B25003, ZCTA 89102. data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDT5Y2023.B25003&g=860X..., checked October 27, 2026.
  3. ACS 2023 5 year, B25034, ZCTA 89102. data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDT5Y2023.B25034&g=860X..., checked October 27, 2026.
  4. Census 2020 ZCTA to Place Relationship File. census.gov/geo/docs/maps-data/data/rel2020/zcta520/tab20_zcta520_p..., checked October 27, 2026.
  5. NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, Las Vegas airport. ncei.noaa.gov/access/services/data/v1?dataset=normals-annualseason..., checked October 27, 2026.
  6. A Brief Guide to Mold, Moisture and Your Home, US EPA. epa.gov/mold/brief-guide-mold-moisture-and-your-home, checked October 27, 2026.
  7. NWS Las Vegas, Climate of Las Vegas. weather.gov/vef/ClimateofLasVegas, checked October 27, 2026.
  8. NWS Las Vegas, Climate of Las Vegas. weather.gov/vef/ClimateofLasVegas, checked October 27, 2026.
  9. A Brief Guide to Mold, Moisture and Your Home, US EPA. epa.gov/mold/brief-guide-mold-moisture-and-your-home, checked October 27, 2026.
  10. Mold, CDC. cdc.gov/mold-health/about/index.html, checked October 27, 2026.
  11. City of Las Vegas, When Do I Need a Permit? A Homeowner's Guide. files.lasvegasnevada.gov/building-safety/Forms/General/WHEN-DO-I-N..., checked October 27, 2026.
  12. City of Las Vegas, When Do I Need a Permit? A Homeowner's Guide. files.lasvegasnevada.gov/building-safety/Forms/General/WHEN-DO-I-N..., checked October 27, 2026.
  13. City of Las Vegas, When Do I Need a Permit? A Homeowner's Guide. files.lasvegasnevada.gov/building-safety/Forms/General/WHEN-DO-I-N..., checked October 27, 2026.
  14. City of Las Vegas, When Do I Need a Permit? A Homeowner's Guide. files.lasvegasnevada.gov/building-safety/Forms/General/WHEN-DO-I-N..., checked October 27, 2026.
  15. 2024 Census Gazetteer, ZIP Code Tabulation Areas. census.gov/geo/docs/maps-data/data/gazetteer/2024_Gazetteer/2024_G..., checked October 27, 2026.
  16. NRS Chapter 118A Landlord and Tenant, Dwellings. leg.state.nv.us/nrs/nrs-118a.html, checked October 27, 2026.
  17. LVVWD Find and fix leaks in your home. lvvwd.com/conservation/find-and-fix-leaks/index.html, checked October 27, 2026.
Call (702) 728-4493Text a photo